Junior School Sports Day

Comments are closed.

19th June 2013 – Summer came, scorching heat greeted first the Nursery and then the Juniors for their annual “Junior School Sports Day”.  A large number of parents, grandparents, brothers and sisters came to watch what turned out to be a glorious afternoon of sport and athletics.

This year the Nursery children attempted their very own “Sports Day Carousel” which consisted of 4 stages; the skilful egg and spoon races, the bean bag relay races, the hoop races and a tricky slalom running race.  The swans were very mature helping their friends in the cygnets throughout the afternoon.  Mrs Rankine was smiling throughout as the children tried their very best.  After the carousel the Junior School children sat down to watch the Nursery races.  Some children ran so fast Mr Langley thought they were in year 1 or 2.  Well done to all the Nursery children who all did their very best!

A little before 2pm in the scorching sunshine, the Juniors congregated in their House teams ready for their carousel of 10 activities. Mrs Gilchrist, on one leg, warmed up the Leetham team who were looking to win sports day for a third year in a row.  Arundel led by Mrs Bennett looked to be plotting something, as they talked tactics and were eying up the opposition.  A faint smell of deep heat could be smelt drifting over from the Emery section of the Junior school, Miss Dempsey had them lined up ready to march to a potential victory?  De Lisle sounded like they were putting Miss Stafford’s HAKA lessons to the test as they tried to intimidate all competitors that crossed their path.

After 60 min’s of high quality competitive, welly wanging, sponge squeezing, javelin launching and long jumping the children were ready for their sprint races.  At this point Leetham led the competition, but only by two points.

We moved ready for the track events.  Year 1 girls powered through the first race of the day, and they set the standard of what was about to come.  Isabella Westwood and Annabelle Hull showed determination to cross the finish line.  Jonah Walker and Joss Phillipps also looked as though they could have run another 50m as they flew past the finish line.

Year 2 races were competitive also, Miss Dempsey has had her class preparing all winter for this day, they didn’t disappoint.  Avani Gupta and Zoe Howling crossed the line smiling, as Harry Cregeen and Finlay Spencer put their friendship aside for 10 seconds, in a race fit for the Olympics (this was Mr Jepps favourite race of the day).

The year 3 boys all looked determined to score points for their house.  Samuel Gray triumphed but the others chased him all the way.  For the year 3 girls Isabella Illsly-Ridge put in a very strong performance for Arundel and Jessica McCall held the prize for the biggest smile of the day running for Emery!

Girls and Boys from year 4 put in strong performances throughout.  Ben Ashford battled hard to score points for his house and Amy Mason powered to a strong victory for Leetham.  One of the year 4 girls in particular looked to be saving something in the bag for a later race, was this was the case?  Only time would tell.

Mrs Walker is most certainly blessed with a class of sporting talents, competitors in golf, rugby, judo and football.  Could they transfer that competitiveness to the track?  They most certainly could, Lucy Antill, Mimi Khan and Aimee Cleminson took part in one of the most entertaining races of the day.  In the boy’s race, minus their friend Finlay Back, Year 5 boys took to the start line.  Connor Foster raced into an early lead but was pushed all the way by Alexander Tyszka and Tom Page.

There were a number of competitive year 6 races this year.  Non-more-so than the excellent battle between Liyah Pinsent-Heskey and Sofia Henderson.  Kate Woodhouse joined us late this term and she showed us what she was capable of in an excellent run.  The boys races were a spectacle.  Oliver Welch won a highly competitive race, in a star studded field, were Leetham pulling out of sight?  The surprise package of the day went to Fraser Doran who ran so superbly he even had a chance to demonstrate to us his Usain “lightening” Bolt impression.

Individual sprints over, Year 4, 5 and 6 took part in the middle distance run of 600m.  All of the competitors would run this together, and therefore give us a good idea of who was punching well above their weight.  Pick of the girls race was Annie Rose Reddin, finishing 2nd overall and 1st in her age group.  In the boys race, William Westwood pushed Owen Lloyd all the way, but as Owen has done in cross country and other long distance races this year, he prevailed and secured another 1st place finished.

Saving the best until last, we finished our sports day with the 4x50m relays.  A strong Arundel Year 1 and Year 2 team excelled with Justin Ucar run a strong bend and bring back maximum points.  In the Year 3 and 4 races, Tilak Pabari, Imogen Ferrier, Kian Patel and Louis Westwood all ran superb races for their respective house teams.

The last relays of the day, left Leetham needing only, not to be disqualified to secure the House Trophy for the 3rd year in succession.  They managed this, and in style.  Sharmel Yapa and her team doing enough to keep Emery, Arundel and De Lisle at bay.

So there it is Leetham 1st , Arundel 2nd, Emery 3rd and De Lisle 4th.  We would like to thank all of the Grounds Staff for preparing such a superb facility, the maintenance staff for putting out the tents and chairs for our spectators, the Parents, Grandparents, Brothers and Sisters that came to support us and all of our teachers who helped organise us and run the carousel!!!